Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Skills and Story Points (07/08/19)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming  (Read 2784 times)

Crimson Sky Gaurdian

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #15 on: September 22, 2019, 05:22:17 AM »

I haven't put I lot of thought into it, but this is what I'd personally like to see:

EDIT: Actually, a better way to do it would be for each to have conditions for it's transformation. So as you remove negatives it transforms based on what's there.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2019, 06:19:50 AM by Crimson Sky Gaurdian »
Logged

Serenitis

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #16 on: September 27, 2019, 03:03:28 AM »

<img>
This is nice.
P. much the only issue I have with this is that your final stage is one of two cat3 types. And the other cat3 types are 'worth' less which runs contrary to the game itself.

Planet types in starsector don't follow the same 'standards' as any other game.
Deserts and volcanics can be hot or cold. (Unlike most other media where they are always hot.)
Frozen and cryo are always cold.
Tundra, Jungle, Arid, and Terran E are all equal in terms of habitability potential.

Water is the only oddball in cat3, as it always has the condition Water Covered Surface which gives it an extra 25% hazard over all the other cat3 types.
I could definitely see a water world come from a frozen one after having a couple of mirrors built. The hard bit would be figuring out where in the sequence to put them, and how many.
It might be the oddball path that needs 3 mirrors?
(1. remove extreme cold, 2. melt ice, 3. final conversion to other type/remove cold)

I can definitely get behind not having Terran as always being the end result though. Just remove the 'bad' conditions once you get to cat3.
If you go down this path, water worlds cannot be a 'final' type due to the above mentioned condition. You could remove it, but it would be silly to do so. Better to change it to a different type and sidestep the logical inconsistency of having a water world without a water covered surface.
Logged

red_rust

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #17 on: September 27, 2019, 11:59:17 PM »

Anyone else run in to the issue that even after complete terraforming in to a terran world, the planet type in the command tab is still the original planet?

The planet texture also remains the same as the old planet in the interactive menu.
Logged

Langly2

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2019, 01:46:35 AM »

Anyone else run in to the issue that even after complete terraforming in to a terran world, the planet type in the command tab is still the original planet?

The planet texture also remains the same as the old planet in the interactive menu.

For me it works like it should. Doy ou have other mods running? If yes which?
Logged

red_rust

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2019, 10:16:32 PM »

Nexerelin and Vayra's Sector.

So everything else about the mod is fine, while in game the planet looks like a terran world, its just in the command tab, under conditions for the planet, its still the original planet type, so its got the picture of the terran world, but it says barren.

The picture for the planet in the interactive menu, the screen where you select to open comms, go to bar, or open up trade, is also the original planet, but once you open up trade, the planet in the background is correct.
Logged

Dostya

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #20 on: September 28, 2019, 10:24:16 PM »

You might think about having this terraforming mod add farmland as terraforming progresses. Poor Farmland at Terran Eccentric, and Adequate Farmland at Terran if the planet doesn't already have equivalent or better Farmland of some variety. It wouldn't be terribly imbalanced as food is pretty easy to come by, but it would be flavorful.
Logged

Rochmaister

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2019, 03:01:48 AM »

Hello First time posting so tell me if i'm doing it wrong

I just came from the Discord tech support

125433 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ClassCastException: com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CustomCampaignEntity cannot be cast to com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignPlanet
java.lang.ClassCastException: com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CustomCampaignEntity cannot be cast to com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignPlanet
   at starsector.mods.langly.terraforming.TerraformingBuilding.terraform(TerraformingBuilding.java:157)
   at starsector.mods.langly.terraforming.TerraformingBuilding.finishBuildingOrUpgrad ing(TerraformingBuilding.java:114)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.econ.impl.BaseIndustry.advance(BaseIndustry.java:375)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.econ.Market.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.econ.Economy.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

I got this error message which keeps crashing my game and I have not the knowledge to fix it
I was told I should Give this to langly in case he wants to fix it

oh well. Tell me if you need anything else from me

edit 1 - got told off for not giving you the mod list too

Spoiler
[close]

edit 2 - I think I figured out what was going wrong, I tried to build the terraforming industry on a space station i captured and the game was having none of it.

« Last Edit: October 09, 2019, 04:17:41 AM by Rochmaister »
Logged

Langly2

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #22 on: October 11, 2019, 10:32:22 AM »

Huh, Spacestations. That would make sense seeing how I retrieve the Planet in the Code.
I just never had a Spacestation for myself so I did not think of it :)

I should be able to fix that tomorrow, it should be easy.

Hopefully I also have some time to finally make the Terraforming progression configurable.
It has be somewhat hectic lately :)
Logged

captinjoehenry

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #23 on: October 27, 2019, 05:34:39 PM »

Hi I have a bug report to submit.  If you terraform a gas giant it'll work which is fine.  The problem though is once terraformed the hyper space jump point no longer follows the no longer gas giant properly

Ah correction.  When a planet changes type their hyper space signature gets messed up.  I think what happens is that the hyper space marker (either latent or jump point ) gets frozen to where it was when you changed the planets type.

Love the mod though!  Easy simple straight forward and balanced feeling teraforming!  Look forward to it being improved even more :D
« Last Edit: October 27, 2019, 05:47:18 PM by captinjoehenry »
Logged

Langly2

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Langly's Terraforming
« Reply #24 on: November 05, 2019, 08:16:29 AM »

Thank you for the report.

I you're right, I did not consider the jump points.

I got hit by a double whammy, had my HDD crash. Saved my data through.
Got send on a longer business trip too.

I'll be back to the mod in two or three weeks though.

Hang on everyone :)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]