Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.  (Read 4464 times)

Flare

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« on: February 28, 2012, 01:56:39 PM »

I'm working on a mod at the moment, and I've seem to have run into a road block that I can't seem to solve no matter what I try. It has to do with the game crashing on the mission that I created, so it's probably an ID problem. Specifically the mission title is fine, but the details of the mission defaults back to "Turning the Tables", clicking on the play button causes the game to crash as well as clicking on the ship R-Batty. I went through the IDs again and again but have come up with nothing. It specifically said null on weapon IDs but have no idea what it is I'm doing wrong.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2012, 07:16:51 PM by Flare »
Logged
Quote from: Thana
Quote from: Alex

The battle station is not completely operational, shall we say.

"Now witness the firepower of this thoroughly buggy and unoperational batt... Oh, hell, you know what? Just ignore the battle station, okay?"

washout

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2012, 07:09:39 PM »

I didn't look at the file yet, but it could be there is something wrong with the custom ship you are adding. If there is anything wrong with the ships then it will also cause the mission to explode. So you should probably go back through your .variant file(s) and make sure that all your weapon ID's match whatever custom weapons or stock ones you may have created.
Logged

Flare

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2012, 07:16:40 PM »

Yes I think I've found the problem. Thank you.

Edit: Nvm. Still getting weapon ID missing for some reason.

62657 [Thread-6] WARN  com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore  - Description with id rbatty_SHIP not found
62662 [Thread-6] WARN  com.fs.starfarer.title.C.D  - Error loading mission preview
java.lang.RuntimeException: slot is null - make sure weapon slot id is correct

Can a ship variant in the mod folder use weapons in starfarer-core?
« Last Edit: February 28, 2012, 07:31:42 PM by Flare »
Logged
Quote from: Thana
Quote from: Alex

The battle station is not completely operational, shall we say.

"Now witness the firepower of this thoroughly buggy and unoperational batt... Oh, hell, you know what? Just ignore the battle station, okay?"

washout

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 08:06:52 PM »

It sounds like the hardpoint ID in the variant file is not matching the ship file now. This can also happen if there are any duplicate hardpoint ID's they all need to be unique. And yes you can use weapons in starfarer core.

edit: also you might be trying to tell it you have a description but you really haven't made any descriptions file yet.
Logged

Flare

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 08:14:15 PM »

The mission works fine when i replace the ships with the original starfarer ones, so the descriptions don't seem to be a problem.

Code
{
"bounds": [
11.5,
18,
11.5,
-16,
2.5,
-17,
-11.5,
-5,
-5.5,
1,
-10.5,
7,
1.5,
19
],
"center":[
22,
26
],
"collisionRadius": 35,
"engineSlots": [
{
"angle":"180",
"contrailSize":"64",
"length":"80",
"location":[
-9,
0
],
"style":"LOW_TECH",
"width":16
}
],

"height":45,
"hullId":"rbatty",
"hullName":"R-Batty",
"hullSize":"FRIGATE",
"shieldCenter":[
0,
0
],
"shieldRadius":"25",
"spriteName":"graphics/ships/rbatty.png",
"style":"MIDLINE",
"viewOffset":0,
"weaponSlots": [
{
"angle":"0",
"arc":"5",
"id":"BL",
"locations":[
8,
-8
],
"mount":"HARDPOINT",
"size":"SMALL",
"type":"BALLISTIC"
},
{
"angle":"0",
"arc":"5",
"id":"MC",
"locations": [
1,
1
],
"mount":"HARDPOINT",
"size":"SMALL",
"type":"MISSILE"
},
{
"angle":"0",
"arc":"5",
"id":"BS",
"locations":[
8,
10
],
"mount":"HARDPOINT",
"size":"SMALL",
"type":"BALLISTIC"
}
],

"width":45}

Code
{
"displayName":"Exterminator",
"hullId":"rbatty",
"variantId":"rbatty_exterminator",
"fluxVents":12,
"fluxCapacitors":15,
"mods":[],
"weaponGroups": [
{
"mode":"LINKED",
"weapons": {
"MC": "reaper"
}
},
{
"mode":"LINKED",
"weapons": {
"BS": "lightag",
"BL": "lightag"
}
}
]
}

It's probably staring me right in the face, but I just can't see what to do at this point. Are the weapons just too close?
Logged
Quote from: Thana
Quote from: Alex

The battle station is not completely operational, shall we say.

"Now witness the firepower of this thoroughly buggy and unoperational batt... Oh, hell, you know what? Just ignore the battle station, okay?"

washout

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2012, 09:11:44 PM »

I can't see anything wrong either, so it's probably something odd like a misplaced comma or something. You are calling the variant ID when you add it to the mission right? If you just can't figure it out I'd just regenerate it since it's so small using the ship editor. Weapons are not too close or anything, you can stack them on top of each other and stuff if you need to, and all the ID's are unique.  I don't have any stock files here at work to compare your files to.
Logged

Hrath

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2012, 11:28:17 PM »

Did you edit this in the core starfarer files? If you have; you have to have it as a mod in a folder with the ship; or else it can't read the .ship files or find it.
Logged

Flare

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2012, 11:41:20 PM »

Oh no, I've sorted it out :D.

Redoing the files in the ship editor proved invaluable. It seemed as though the first time I made the ship with Redbull's editor that the ship and vairnat files didn't come out right for some reason. Redoing them seems to have worked. All there is to do now is to get the weapon and ships effects that I desire.
Logged
Quote from: Thana
Quote from: Alex

The battle station is not completely operational, shall we say.

"Now witness the firepower of this thoroughly buggy and unoperational batt... Oh, hell, you know what? Just ignore the battle station, okay?"

washout

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: I'm having a bit of trouble modding a mission.
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2012, 11:54:27 PM »

I almost never am able to recover a ship or whatever if it does not come out working the first time. Seems like that is always the solution, throw it away and start over.
Logged