Fractal Softworks Forum
May 23, 2017, 11:54:40 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Starsector 0.8a is out (hotfix is up!) ; New blog post: Ship’s Log of Salvage Dave’s Final Mission (3/29/17)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.8a] Looters factions v1.53 /// Artefact factions v1.02  (Read 24342 times)
Very Good
Ensign
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: February 21, 2016, 10:07:46 AM »

Hey,le jeux crash quand j'essaye de mettre des hull mods sur mes ship unique(genre,le pope archibishop)(et certain autres)le crash logs dis ça:


6983796 [Thread-5] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at data.hullmods.Noir_Artefact.isApplicableToShip(Noir_Artefact.java:134)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.refit.ModPickerDialog.Òõ0000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.refit.ModPickerDialog.<init>(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.refit.ooOO.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacesuper.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.null.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.U.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$2.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


ça veux dire que ton mod est incompatible avec beaucoup de vaisseaux uniques et d'autre mod.

Autrement le hullmod deflect shield crash le jeux quand je combat des templier apres un moment(et autre factions)
Logged
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #31 on: February 21, 2016, 09:38:41 PM »

Yep, i have forgot a thing in this hullmod.

Thank for that, i have correct this bug.
Version 0.72

I can have changelogs error for shield? Thank. I need maybe delete this hullmod, after all, if this is impossible to repair.
For shield, i have give a try, if weapon of this projectile have not projectile, use a basic projectile, but maybe problems with projectile who follow script. (Maybe homing projectile, yes.)
« Last Edit: February 21, 2016, 11:12:32 PM by Snrasha » Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
Very Good
Ensign
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: February 22, 2016, 04:00:16 AM »

[Relics.ogg]
323867 [Thread-11] INFO  sound.H  - Playing music with id [Relics.ogg]
324019 [Thread-5] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at data.scripts.plugins.TEM_WeaponScriptPlugin.advance(TEM_WeaponScriptPlugin.java:201)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.ooOO.o0oO$Oo.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.oOOO.new.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$2.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

c'est ça.

C'est safe d'update ton mod directly ou je dois faire une nouvelle game?

Autrement ce serais mieux si le hullmod  vraiment reflect le projectile :p

edit;je peux plus mettre l'artefact armor sur mes ship.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 06:05:07 AM by Very Good » Logged
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #33 on: February 22, 2016, 06:12:00 AM »

PS: Sorry for the french message. This is very huge to write, ah ah.


Oui, c'est safe d'update directement, car  j'ai juste changer le script qu'il va recharger.

Pour le second,  donc les templiers, ce n'est pas une erreur des templiers sans aucun doute, juste une exception ? mettre dans le mien. ( Pas mal de mod inclus des exceptions li? au bouclier des templiers, mais pas li? ? cela  ici)

Sans m?me avoir le code, je peux d?j? plus au moins dire que l'erreur vient du spawn du projectile qui a un null ? un endroit o? il n'est pas sens?e en avoir un. Un projectile li? ? un plugin est difficile ? renvoyer au fait... , d? ? un manque de m?thodes pour cela, d?j?, mais aussi car certains sont li? ? l'arme. (Je crois)

Sinon, mon hullmod renvoie 1/3 des projectiles (mais random, pas un compteur, donc tu peux ne jamais avoir de reflect), il le renvoie ? un degr?s (mal fait, mais bon) de 45degr?s par rapport ? l'original , un renvoie ? pleine puissance .   Je pense changer ce bouclier par autre chose, un bouclier qui pourrait juste envoyer de la foudre sur les vaisseaux proches(alli?/ennemi) si il se prend des dommages, par exemple, plus simple ? faire et pose moins de probl?mes.(Et plus classe!)


Merci pour le changelog erreur!


Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
Very Good
Ensign
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: February 22, 2016, 08:55:15 AM »

PS: Sorry for the french message. This is very huge to write, ah ah.


Oui, c'est safe d'update directement, car  j'ai juste changer le script qu'il va recharger.

Pour le second,  donc les templiers, ce n'est pas une erreur des templiers sans aucun doute, juste une exception ? mettre dans le mien. ( Pas mal de mod inclus des exceptions li? au bouclier des templiers, mais pas li? ? cela  ici)

Sans m?me avoir le code, je peux d?j? plus au moins dire que l'erreur vient du spawn du projectile qui a un null ? un endroit o? il n'est pas sens?e en avoir un. Un projectile li? ? un plugin est difficile ? renvoyer au fait... , d? ? un manque de m?thodes pour cela, d?j?, mais aussi car certains sont li? ? l'arme. (Je crois)

Sinon, mon hullmod renvoie 1/3 des projectiles (mais random, pas un compteur, donc tu peux ne jamais avoir de reflect), il le renvoie ? un degr?s (mal fait, mais bon) de 45degr?s par rapport ? l'original , un renvoie ? pleine puissance .   Je pense changer ce bouclier par autre chose, un bouclier qui pourrait juste envoyer de la foudre sur les vaisseaux proches(alli?/ennemi) si il se prend des dommages, par exemple, plus simple ? faire et pose moins de probl?mes.(Et plus classe!)


Merci pour le changelog erreur!




Ton poste est plein de ? a la place des A,lol.
Oh le reflect marche pas avec les mayorates,les projectile font 0 dmg.La foudre est mieux,c'est sur.
Et autrement pour l'artefact armor,c'est normal que je peux pas mettre sur mes vaisseaux?
Logged
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #35 on: February 22, 2016, 10:01:18 AM »

Impossible to put if contains heavy armor, compromised armor or phase ship. So yes, after test, this is disfonctionnal, ah ah. I can fail, no?

I have repaired all and delete deflect shield.  

version 0.721

Deflect shield => Lightning shield : (too hight maybe) chance for absorb projectile and return a lightning on source of projectile. ( THIS IS NOT SENSE ah ah, i give final result with my rework ship after.) , and yes, lightning have just EMP damage, no damage.  (Bug with fighter <.<)


Udapte: After a moment,  shield in next version become : absorb projectile for decrease hardflux.  This is more simple, less bug, etc.
version 0.722


Update 2: Preview of 7.3
I need other effect after, but it is cool(for a beginner, ok, this "gif" have take just one minute to create, but, this is just the begin!), no?
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 11:42:28 AM by Snrasha » Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
Takion Kasukedo
Captain
****
Posts: 298


The Embodiment of Defilement, TakionKasukedo


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: February 23, 2016, 10:07:02 PM »

351179 [Thread-5] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at data.hullmods.Artefact_shield.isApplicableToShip(Artefact_shield.java:15)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.refit.ModPickerDialog.Òõ0000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.refit.ModPickerDialog.<init>(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.refit.ooOO.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacesuper.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.null.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.U.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$2.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Your Artefact faction has a major error in my progress, the mod crashes my game when I try to access a phase ship's mods...

Votre Artefact faction a une erreur majeure dans ma progression , le mod bloque mon jeu lorsque je tente d' accéder aux mods d'un navire de phase ... (Translated With Google Translate, for clarity)
Logged

The Embodiment of Defilement reigns over his part of the galaxy.

FEAR THE CASCADE.
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #37 on: February 23, 2016, 11:13:32 PM »

Ah yes, i have think fix error, but no, i have same create multiple bug. Sorry for that.

Version 0.723
I am not in my home, so i have use a JDK7 (in my home, this is a JDK 8 ), so, i am not sure if he work.

Takion Kasukedo => Google translate is not very good for that. And more, this is a english forum, the french language have not reason be here(and more if this is not a correct french), same if i can fraud.

Thank for the report.

Last test: Hum, i have forgot desactivate artefact armor for phase ship....


« Last Edit: February 24, 2016, 08:20:46 AM by Snrasha » Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
SierraTangoDelta
Commander
***
Posts: 117


Who could it be?


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: March 06, 2016, 09:29:42 PM »

I've got a suggestion, for the Absorb shield ship hullmod, it should tell you the specifics of how it works in the description, as I have no idea what the numbers are on it, just that it's supposed to do something. Also, is it supposed to be available for all ships?
Logged
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #39 on: March 07, 2016, 10:51:32 AM »

Ah yes, i have forgot put details in the description.

Absorb shield absorb damage of the projectile who hit the shield for down hardflux of your ship. So 100%.

But, absorb shield have also a random, 1/30 in the script but with a very strange bug, i think, this is 1/5.
You can put this shield except if you have not shield or you have phase ship, classic. Templar use a phase system for shield system, so you cannot put that.

Thank you.
Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
Weltall
Admiral
*****
Posts: 762



View Profile
« Reply #40 on: March 21, 2016, 02:15:54 PM »

I am currently playing on a Nexerelin world, having SS+ and most of the 0.7.2a factions. While I was fighting 2 ships of the Looters faction. I am not per se sure if it's these ships fault, but my fleet is a Wolf, an Alastor and a Lasher, which they are vanilla. So I thought it might have been the Looters. The ships I was fighting against were Log-class Long Freighter and Stolen Auriga-Class Tug.

Quote
21316172 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.fleets.BaseLimitedFleetManager  - Spawned fleet [Luddic Path raiders] at hyperloc Vector2f[-3256.8472, 8628.645]
21316342 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.events.OfficerManagerEvent  - Added officer at torzha_dock, 30 total available
21316781 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.events.CoreEventProbabilityManager  - Created MarketProcurementMission: luxury_goods to Schlock Mantle
21319251 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine  - FP1: 13, FP2: 8, maxFP1: 180, maxFP2: 120
21319530 [Thread-4] INFO  org.histidine.chatter.combat.ChatterCombatPlugin  - Chatter plugin initialized
21394573 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 5
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 5
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.ship.oOOO.oOoOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.Ship.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.Ship.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.BaseEntity.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.LayeredRenderer.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Logged

Ignorance is bliss..
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #41 on: March 21, 2016, 02:19:20 PM »

I am currently playing on a Nexerelin world, having SS+ and most of the 0.7.2a factions. While I was fighting 2 ships of the Looters faction. I am not per se sure if it's these ships fault, but my fleet is a Wolf, an Alastor and a Lasher, which they are vanilla. So I thought it might have been the Looters. The ships I was fighting against were Log-class Long Freighter and Stolen Auriga-Class Tug.

Quote
21316172 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.fleets.BaseLimitedFleetManager  - Spawned fleet [Luddic Path raiders] at hyperloc Vector2f[-3256.8472, 8628.645]
21316342 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.events.OfficerManagerEvent  - Added officer at torzha_dock, 30 total available
21316781 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.events.CoreEventProbabilityManager  - Created MarketProcurementMission: luxury_goods to Schlock Mantle
21319251 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine  - FP1: 13, FP2: 8, maxFP1: 180, maxFP2: 120
21319530 [Thread-4] INFO  org.histidine.chatter.combat.ChatterCombatPlugin  - Chatter plugin initialized
21394573 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 5
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 5
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.ship.oOOO.oOoOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.Ship.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.Ship.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.BaseEntity.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.LayeredRenderer.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

This is so long when i have not this bug.  Yes this is my mod. A bug with my animation script (reactor or "aura"). This is so random so i hate very hate that. Thank for report. I send a version without animation, for wait (very soon).
Looters without animation , juste delete folder looters and replace.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2016, 02:41:37 PM by Snrasha » Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
Weltall
Admiral
*****
Posts: 762



View Profile
« Reply #42 on: March 21, 2016, 02:27:13 PM »

Ah ok. I was about to say I tested again with the same battle and it gave me and error again. I feel your ships just blew me off the game cause they are just too hard to beat XD

Quote
867625 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine  - FP1: 13, FP2: 8, maxFP1: 180, maxFP2: 120
867905 [Thread-4] INFO  org.histidine.chatter.combat.ChatterCombatPlugin  - Chatter plugin initialized
939206 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 5
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 5
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.ship.oOOO.oOoOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.Ship.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.Ship.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.entities.BaseEntity.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.LayeredRenderer.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine.render(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

If you want I can send you a save, but you will need the mods I have active to try it
Logged

Ignorance is bliss..
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 269



View Profile Email
« Reply #43 on: March 21, 2016, 02:44:07 PM »

This is not a problem with others mods, just with my mod.

And this is normal, IA is very hard with my faction. (And when you take lead of a looters ships, you are just one shoot per all ennemi, xD)

IA forward and backward very fast with my ship, because no shield and also this is a classic IA (always forward for shoot then backward for reduce flux.)


Looters without animation , juste delete folder looters and replace.

Sorry for that, i have think this bug never respawn, but...
Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.
"My best friend is your worst enemy" Snrasha, the looter.
Artefact v1.02 / Looters faction v1.53 Version 0.8a
Weltall
Admiral
*****
Posts: 762



View Profile
« Reply #44 on: March 21, 2016, 02:54:44 PM »

Thanks for the quick fix Cheesy I can't imagine how hard it is to program your AI, but I know I fear looters when I see them and always try to avoid them XD They are really fast, and even without shields they kick ass!

PS: I tested it and it worked fine Smiley Thanks again Snrasha!
« Last Edit: March 21, 2016, 03:02:14 PM by Weltall » Logged

Ignorance is bliss..
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!