Fractal Softworks Forum

Starsector => Mods => Modding => Topic started by: Tartiflette on November 17, 2018, 03:43:11 AM

Title: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Tartiflette on November 17, 2018, 03:43:11 AM
So I'm getting back to my issue with Unknown Skies (http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=12041.0): that mod adds among other new planets to the proc-gen system. And some of them never get any conditions.

The issue I found out is that certain conditions are exclusively generated from exact planet types instead of generic planet categories. For example the only volcanic planets that will get their typical high deposits are "lava" and "lava_minor" as opposed to cold planets that will get the usual conditions as long as they are in the category "cat_frozen", with some exact planet types getting tweaked parameters.

Resulting in this frustrating type of scans:

(https://i.imgur.com/k0Jm9A0l.jpg) (https://i.imgur.com/k0Jm9A0.jpg)

This planet has the exact same parameters as the vanilla lava planet, just not the right name to get the conditions it should.

Generic categories that recieve default conditions:     Generic categories that have no default conditions:
cat_giant
cat_barren
cat_frozen
cat_toxic
cat_hab3
cat_hab2
     cat_lava
cat_cryovolcanic
cat_irradiated
cat_hab1
cat_hab4
cat_hab5
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Alex on November 17, 2018, 01:41:54 PM
Going out now, but made a note to look at this.

I forget if it's possible for mods to add new *columns* to the condition_gen_data.csv. If that's the case, then that may actually be the way to go here. I don't remember 100% since this was a while ago but I seem to remember that it looks for columns based on the planet type, i.e. it's not hardcoded and new columns could potentially be used.
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Tartiflette on November 17, 2018, 01:58:30 PM
I'm pretty sure adding new columns is possible, but then we may have some very risky mod incompatibility issues cropping up if multiple mods start to add new planet types and do not use the same columns. That's why I figured it might be better to wait for a proper fix than risk breaking everything. But at least I'm glad to have finally figured out that issue and found a passable workaround by only using the generic categories that do get conditions.
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Tartiflette on November 26, 2018, 09:03:37 AM
Bumping this up because in the same vein I can't build Aquaculture on a custom "water-world" planet. Should it be a generic category too so that specific industries can be attached to those categories instead of specific planet type IDs?
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Alex on November 26, 2018, 10:02:30 AM
Hmm - you should be able to do something like this in your code somewhere:

Farming.AQUA_PLANETS.add("<your water world planet type>");

Aquaculture goes off what's in that set, rather than the exact planet type.
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Tartiflette on November 26, 2018, 10:09:24 AM
Right thanks, I'll look into that.
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Alex on March 16, 2019, 01:06:40 PM
Finally got a chance to look at this more closely!

Planetary condition generation: added missing category columns
   cat_lava: replaces "lava" column, "lava_minor" column remains
   cat_cryovolcanic: replaces "cryovolcanic" column
   cat_irradiated: replaces "irradiated" column
   cat_hab1: replaces "barren-desert" column
   cat_hab4: replaces "terran" column
   cat_hab5: new values for hypothetical "better than terran" planet type

Thank you for the detail in the original post, really helped this go quicker.
Title: Re: Issue with empty proc-gen planets (again)
Post by: Tartiflette on March 16, 2019, 03:34:19 PM
Great, thanks!